Skip to main content
Freddie Mac · Conventional Renovation

Freddie Mac CHOICERenovation®

Purchase or rate/term refinance and finance renovations in one conventional mortgage — primary, second home, or investment property, with pools allowed and LPA Accept underwriting.

Get Pre-Approved
LPA Accept required
Pools allowed · 15-month completion
Primary, second & investment

Home Possible® eligible?

Need 97% LTV rehab on your primary home?

Freddie Mac CHOICERenovation® can be paired with Freddie Mac Home Possible® for eligible borrowers — 3% down on a 1-unit primary with income limits and standard LPA Accept underwriting.

Purpose

A conventional renovation loan that allows borrowers to purchase or refinance a home and finance renovation costs into a single mortgage — from cosmetic updates through structural work. Freddie Mac CHOICERenovation® supports single-close financing sized on after-improved value.

When you qualify for Home Possible®, Freddie Mac CHOICERenovation® can be combined for eligible primary-residence purchases at up to 97% LTV. Ryan and Steve run your file through Loan Product Advisor for an Accept recommendation — manual underwriting is not permitted.

At a Glance

Eligible transactionsPurchase · Rate/term (no cash-out) refi
OccupancyPrimary · Second home · Investment
CreditLPA Accept only
Min loan amount$100,000
Max loan amountFHFA conforming limits
Min repairsNone
Completion15 months after closing

Eligible Transactions & Occupancy

Eligible Transactions

  • •Purchase
  • •Rate/term (no cash-out) refinance

Eligible Occupancy

  • •Primary residence
  • •Second home
  • •Investment property

Eligible Property Types

1–4 unit primary residence

1-unit second home

1-unit investment property

1-unit doublewide manufactured homes

PUDs (planned unit developments)

Credit & Loan Size

Underwriting

Loan Product Advisor Accept required. Manual underwriting is not permitted on Freddie Mac CHOICERenovation®.

Minimum Loan Amount

$100,000 minimum total loan amount including acquisition and renovation escrow.

Maximum Loan Amount

Per current FHFA conforming loan limits for the county and unit count.

Maximum LTV

Loan-to-value limits by occupancy, unit count, and transaction type. Investment refinance stays at 85% — not 75%.

Purchase

Primary — Home Possible eligible97%
Primary — 1-unit owner-occupied95%
Primary — 2-unit owner-occupied85%
Primary — 3–4 unit owner-occupied80%
Primary — manufactured home95%
Second home90%
Investment property85%

Rate/Term Refinance

Primary — Home Possible eligible97%
Primary — 1-unit owner-occupied95%
Primary — 2-unit owner-occupied85%
Primary — 3–4 unit owner-occupied80%
Primary — manufactured home95%
Second home90%
Investment property85%

Mortgage Insurance

  • •Mortgage insurance is required when applicable based on LTV.
  • •Standard mortgage insurance coverage through Loan Product Advisor.
  • •Reduced MI coverage is not permitted on Freddie Mac CHOICERenovation®.

Repair Limits

Minimum

No minimum renovation amount required.

Purchase

Renovation costs cannot exceed 75% of the lesser of purchase price plus renovation costs, or as-completed appraised value.

Refinance & Manufactured

Refinance: renovation costs cannot exceed 75% of as-completed appraised value.

Manufactured: lesser of $50,000 or 50% of as-completed appraised value.

What Can Be Financed?

  • •Labor and materials
  • •Architectural/engineering fees
  • •Third-party construction management
  • •Five draw inspections and final inspection (1004D)
  • •Title updates and permit fees
  • •Contingency reserve (10% min · 15% if utilities off · 20% max)
  • •Up to 6 months of PITI when the home is uninhabitable
  • •Draw administration fee (greater of 1.5% of repair costs or $500)
  • •Unused contingency applied to principal (cash-paid contingency may be reimbursed)
  • •Standard MI when applicable — reduced MI not allowed

Eligible Repairs

  • ✔Structural and non-structural repairs
  • ✔Room additions, kitchens, and bathrooms
  • ✔Foundation work, roofing, and energy improvements
  • ✔Accessibility improvements and appliances
  • ✔Swimming pools (new pools permitted)
  • ✔Mold remediation and lead paint remediation

Consultant, Contractors & Draws

Consultant required only in Alaska, California, Hawaii, and New York.

One general contractor with specialty contractors as needed. Five draws plus final inspection (1004D), 10% holdback per draw, and up to 50% material advance on initial draw.

Renovations must be completed within 15 months after closing. Up to 6 months of PITI may be financed if the property is uninhabitable.

Eligible Loan Products

15-year fixed
20-year fixed
25-year fixed
30-year fixed
5/6 SOFR ARM
7/6 SOFR ARM
10/6 SOFR ARM

Best Uses

Conventional borrowers who prefer Freddie Mac CHOICERenovation® over FHA
Primary, second-home, or investment-property remodels
Luxury improvements including new swimming pools FHA 203(k) excludes
Cosmetic updates through major structural rehabilitation
Fixer-upper purchases sized on after-improved value
Rate/term refinance with renovation rolled into one conventional note
Pairing with Home Possible for eligible 97% LTV primary purchases
Markets where conforming limits and LPA Accept fit your profile

Freddie Mac CHOICERenovation® only

Freddie Mac CHOICERenovation® Loan Calculator

Locked to Freddie Mac CHOICERenovation® rules — occupancy and unit-count LTV, Home Possible 97%, $100,000 minimum, 75%/50% repair caps, and investment refi at 85%.

Freddie Mac CHOICERenovation® rules applied

  • • LPA Accept required · no manual UW
  • • $100,000 minimum loan amount
  • • 5 draws + final 1004D · 10% holdback
  • • Investment refi max 85% LTV
  • • Consultant only in AK, CA, HI, NY
  • • One general contractor · no DIY in escrow
$
$
$
%

$17,500 down

$
%
$
$
$

Estimated Monthly Payment

$3,459

Rehab escrow breakdown

Repair costs$80,000
Contingency (10%)$8,000
Draw admin fee$1,200
5 draw inspections$1,000
Permit fees$2,500
Total rehab escrow$92,700
Principal & Interest$2,758
PMI (estimated)$276
Property tax$300
Home insurance$125
Total loan amount$425,200
LTV vs. ARV94.5% (max 95%)
Max loan at 95% LTV$427,500
Max repair cap$322,500
Down payment$17,500
Get Pre-Approved

This calculator is for informational purposes only. Results are estimates and are not exact — they do not include all closing costs, prepaid interest, or escrow deposits. Contact us for a personalized quote.

Freddie Mac CHOICERenovation® is a registered trademark of Freddie Mac. Home Possible is a registered trademark of Freddie Mac. All loans are subject to credit and property approval. Program guidelines, LTV limits, and pricing are subject to change without notice and may not be available in all areas. This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Freddie Mac, Fannie Mae, HUD, or any government agency. Information is for educational purposes only and is not a commitment to lend.

Mortgage Knowledge Center

Common Freddie Mac CHOICERenovation® Questions

Deep-dive guides on what Freddie Mac CHOICERenovation® is, who qualifies, borrowing power, occupancy, contractors, fund draws, appraisals, timelines, documents, and more.

Ready to buy and renovate with Freddie Mac CHOICERenovation®?

Ryan and Steve will review your property, contractor bids, and credit profile — then compare Freddie Mac CHOICERenovation® with HomeStyle and FHA 203(k) so you pick the cleanest path.

The 2 Mortgage Guys logo
The 2 Mortgage Guys

Ryan Minick and Steve DeLon — Branch Managers & Senior Loan Officers at Luminate Bank. Based in Kokomo, Indiana. Lending nationwide since 2005.

Contact

(765) 450-8933

[email protected]

Ryan Minick NMLS# 203249

Steve DeLon NMLS# 202876

Luminate Bank NMLS# 1281698

Equal Housing LenderEqual Housing Lender

Kokomo's Mortgage Team. Lending Nationwide.

1221 Appletree Lane, Kokomo, IN 46902

NMLS Consumer Access

Luminate Bank NMLS 1281698 Bank Headquarters 2523 S. Wayzata Blvd., Suite 100 Minneapolis, MN 55405 (952) 939-7200. This is not an offer to enter into an agreement. Information provided is outlining the minimum down payment requirements as allowed by specific loan program and product guidelines and any information, rates and programs are subject to change without prior notice and may not be available in all states. All loans are subject to credit and property approval. Luminate Bank is not affiliated with any government agency. All rights reserved.

© 2026 The 2 Mortgage Guys at Luminate Bank. All rights reserved.